Scientific Programme

EuroACHD 2022 Scientific Programme

Download

Monday, 11th April 2022

13:30 –
17:00
Hands-on echocardiography in ACHD
13:30 –
15:00
Hands-on scanning / clinical case presentation
15:00 –
15:30
Break
15:30 –
17:00
Hands-on scanning / clinical case presentation

Tuesday, 12th April 2022

08:30 –
08:45
Welcome & Greetings – Gerhard Diller, Michael Gatzoulis & Jolien Roos-Hesselink
08:45 –
10:30
Session 1: The systemic right ventricle
Chairpersons: Gerhard Diller and Ad Bogers
08:45 –
09:00
Long term outcome – Margarita Brida
09:00 –
09:15
Risk stratification – Magalie Ladouceur
09:15 –
09:30
Arrhythmia management, including prophylactic ICD – Natasja de Groot
09:30 –
09:45
Medical therapy – Anastasia Egorova
09:45 –
10:00
Non-medical therapy: RVAD – Mark Hazekamp
10:00 –
10:15
Valve intervention, when and how – Helmut Baumgartner
10:15 –
10:30
Discussion
10:30 –
11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 –
12:30
Session 2: Aorta and coronaries
Chairpersons: Werner Budts and Hubert Vliegen
11:00 –
11:15
Long-term outcome after repaired coarctation – Michiel Voskuil
11:15 –
11:30
Percutaneous intervention for adults with coarctation – Marcel Beijk
11:30 –
11:45
Personalized External Aortic Root Support (PEARS) intervention for ascending aorta aneurysm – Dave Koolbergen
11:45 –
12:00
Imaging and risks of aberrant coronary arteries – Daniel Tobler
12:00 –
12:15
The Ross-procedure in the current era – Hanneke Takkenberg
12:15 –
12:30
Discussion
12:30 –
13:30
Lunch Break
12:35 –
13:20
Satellite Symposium 1 organised by Medtronic
13:30 –
15:00
Session 3: Diagnostics in ACHD
Chairpersons: Oktay Tutarel and Gruschen Veldtman
13:30 –
13:45
Frequency of visits needed/home monitoring – Michael Gatzoulis
13:45 –
14:00 
Advances in MRI imaging (4Dflow) – Heynric Grotenhuis
14:00 –
14:15
New RV echo imaging – Annemien van den Bosch
14:15 –
14:30
The lymphatic vasculature – Vibeke Hjortdal
14:30 –
14:45
Who needs genetic testing in ACHD? – Julie de Backer
14:45 –
15:00
Discussion
15:00 –
15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 –
16:45
Session 4: Endocarditis
Chairpersons: Helmut Baumgartner and Magalie Ladouceur
15:30 –
15:45
Incidence and predictors of outcome – Oktay Tutarel
15:45 –
16:00
Imaging with PET-CT – Ricardo Budde
16:00 –
16:15
EuroEndo, results in ACHD – Joost van Melle
16:15 –
16:30
Percutaneous valve endocarditis – Berto Bouma
16:30 –
16:45
Discussion
16:45 –
17:15
Session 5: Jane Somerville Lecture
Chairperson: Jolien Roos-Hesselink
16:45 –
17:15
Arrhythmias in ACHD: challenges and innovations – Paul Khairy
17:15 –
18:00
Satellite Symposium 2 organised by Janssen

Wednesday, 13th April 2022

08:30 – 09:20General Assembly
Chairpersons: Gerhard Diller
09:30 –
10:45
Session 6: Morbus Ebstein
Chairpersons: Pastora Gallego and Alessandro Giamberti
09:30 –
09:45
Anatomy and imaging – Giancarlo Scognamiglio
09:45 –
10:00
Indications for intervention – Arie van Dijk
10:00 –
10:15
Arrhythmia management including WPW – Laura Dos Subirà
10:15 –
10:30
Difficult case with ASD – Judith Cuypers
10:30 –
10:45
Discussion
10:45 –
11:15
Coffee Break
11:15 –
11:45
Session 7: PRO / CON Sports should not be restricted in ACHD patients
Chairpersons: Michael Gatzoulis and Vibeke Hjortdal
11:15 –
11:30
PRO – Werner Budts
11:30 –
11:45
CON – Pastora Gallego
11:45 –
12:15
Session 8: PRO / CON Transplantation of the failing Fontan is a good option
Chairpersons: Vibeke Hjortdal and Michael Gatzoulis
11:45 –
12:00
PRO – Gruschen Veldtman
12:00 –
12:15
CON – Pastora Gallego
12:15 –
12:45
Session 9: Moderate Posters
Chairpersons: Laura Dos Subirà and Lodewijk Wagenaar
12:15 –
12:20
Advanced Fontan associated liver disease: results from a single centre cohort after multimodality screening – Andrés Alonso-García
12:20 –
12:25
Survival in Patients with Ebstein Anomaly: A two-country, population-based study including 823 patients – Filip Eckerström
12:25 –
12:30
Sacubitril/valsartan in the treatment of systemic right ventricular failure – Marieke Nederend
12:30 –
12:35
Congenital heart defects and the risk of infertility; a nationwide cohort study – Louise Udholm
12:35 –
12:40 
Pregnancy in women with bioprosthetic valves: re-examining the risks – Barbara Wichert-Schmitt
12:40 –
12:45
Presentation winner best abstracts
12:45 –
13:45
Lunch Break
12:55 –
13:40
Satellite Symposium 3
13:45 –
15:15
Session 10: Quality of life
Chairpersons: Margarita Brida and Berto Bouma
13:45 –
14:00
Psychological determinants of quality of life – Philip Moons
14:00 –
14:15
Neurocognitive outcome – Martijn Kauling
14:15 –
14:30
Pregnancy and recurrence risk – Gerhard Diller
14:30 –
14:45
Advanced care in clinical practice – Markus Schwerzmann
14:45 –
15:00
What about sex: taboo in the consulting room? – Philippine Kies
15:00 –
15:15
Discussion
15:15 –
15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 –
16:30
Session 11: Hypoplastic left heart
Chairpersons: Daniel Tobler and  Giancarlo Scognamiglio
15:30 –
15:45
Anatomy and Surgery – Alessandro Giamberti 
15:45 –
16:00
Long-term outcome – Willem Helbing
16:00 –
16:30
Morphology Quiz – Monique Jongbloed
16:30 –
16:45
Awards ceremony and closing remarks
16:30 –
16:35
EuroACHD 2022 awards & closing remarks – Gerhard Diller & Jolien Roos-Hesselink
16:35 –
16:45
EuroACHD 2023 – Magalie Ladouceur